1. Who is the data controller?

London Flutes

  • Contact Information:
    • Phone: 0208 226 0323
    • Email: info@londonflutes.co.uk
    • Address: [Insert Address]

2. What personal data do we collect?

We collect the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Postal address
  • Payment details (processed by secure payment providers)

3. How do we use the personal data we collect?

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing and fulfilling orders
  • Managing customer accounts
  • Communicating with customers regarding orders and services
  • Sending promotional emails (with consent)
  • Improving our website and services

4. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

We process personal data based on the following legal grounds:

  • Consent: When customers subscribe to our newsletter.
  • Contract: To fulfil orders and provide services.
  • Legal Obligation: To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
  • Legitimate Interests: To enhance customer experience and improve our services.

5. Who will process your data?

Your data will be processed by London Flutes and our service providers (e.g., payment processors, delivery services) who assist in our operations.

6. Data transfer outside the European Union

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Union unless it is to a country that ensures an adequate level of data protection, or we have implemented appropriate safeguards to protect your data.

7. How long do we keep your data?

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this document, or as required by law.

8. Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right to Access: Request access to your personal data.
  • Right to Rectification: Request correction of inaccurate data.
  • Right to Erasure: Request deletion of your data under certain conditions.
  • Right to Restrict Processing: Request restriction of data processing.
  • Right to Data Portability: Request transfer of your data to another service provider.
  • Right to Object: Object to data processing based on legitimate interests or direct marketing.

9. Security

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of personal data, including:

  • Secure servers and encryption
  • Regular security audits
  • Access controls

10. Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we handle your personal data, you can contact us at info@londonflutes.co.uk or 0208 226 0323. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

11. Changes to this notice

We may update this GDPR compliance document from time to time. We will notify customers of any significant changes.

12. Legislative references and useful links

For more information about GDPR, you can visit the ICO website.